Gateway Antarctica

Gateway Antarctica

People

Current Staff | COMNAP | Associated Staff | PhD Candidates | PhD Graduates | Masters Candidates | Masters Graduates | Adjunct Appointments | Visiting Fellows | Advisory Board

 

Current Staff

Bryan Storey

Professor Bryan Storey
Director/Professor of Antarctic Studies

Katrina_Hall

Katrina Hall
Administrator/Project Manager

Wolfgang Rack

Dr Wolfgang Rack
Senior Lecturer

Daniela Liggett

Dr Daniela Liggett
Lecturer

 

Dr Regina Eisert
Research Scientist

 

Professor Ian Hawes
Lecturer

 

Dr Kurt Joy
Post Doctoral Fellow


COMNAP
(Council of Managers of National Antarctic Programs)

Michelle Rogan-Finnemore

Ms Michelle Rogan-Finnemore
Executive Secretary


Associated Staff (University of Canterbury)

Dr Jenni Adams, Department of Physics and Astronomy

Dr Kari Bassett, Department of Geological Sciences

Dr Anne-Marie Brady, Associate Professor, School of Social and Political Sciences

Dr Paul Broady, School of Biological Sciences

Dr Bill Davison, Professor, School of Biological Sciences

Dr Sally Gaw, Department of Chemistry

Dr Bronwyn Hayward, School of Social and Political Sciences

Dr Marwan Katurji, Department of Geography

Dr Susan Krumdieck, Associate Professor, Department of Mechanical Engineering

Dr Wendy Lawson, Associate Professor, Dean College of Science, Department of Geography

Dr Piers Locke, Department of Anthropology

Dr Adrian McDonald, Department of Physics and Astronomy

Dr Philippa Mein Smith, Professor, Department of History

Dr Eric Pawson, Professor, Department of Geography

Dr Heather Purdie, Department of Geography

Dr Mark Quigley, Department of Geological Sciences

Ms Michelle Rogan-Finnemore, COMNAP

Ms Karen Scott, Associate Professor, School of Law

Dr Ian Shaw, Professor, Department of Chemistry

Dr Patrick Shepherd, School of Literacies and Arts in Education

Dr Iman Soltanzadeh, Department of Geography

Dr Jenny Webster-Brown, Professor, Waterways Centre for Freshwater Management

Dr Peyman Zawar-Reza, Department of Geography


PhD Candidates

Hannah Christenson

Sira Engelbertz

Stephen Hicks

Bryan Lintott

Erin Neufeld

Daniel Price

Gabriela Roldan

PhD Graduates

Andrew Atkin
Phil Emnett
Tim Hay
Kurt Joy
Linda Kestle
Nikolai Kruetzmann
Crystal Lenky
Daniela Liggett (Nee Haase)
Oliver Marsh
Kerry McCarthy
Mette Riger-Kusk
Briar Wait


Masters Candidates

Charlotte Austin

Fraser Dennison

Andrew Velman

Katya Ovsyanikova

Masters Graduates

Nic Carson
Lester Chaplow
Melissa Idiens
Nick McLay
Tom Williams
Colin Hillman
Hanne Nielsen


Adjunct Appointments

Dr Andrew Atkin, Executive Officer, University of Technology, Sydney

Professor Mike Bentley, Department of Geography and Director of Climate Impacts Research Centre, Durham University, UK

Dr Neil Gilbert, Senior Fellow. Environment Manager, Antarctica New Zealand

Dr Alan Hemmings, Associate Professor

Dr David Hopkins, Professor. Head of the School of Life Sciences, Heriot-Watt University, Edinburgh.

Dr Ursula Rack, Fellow

Rhian Salmon, Fellow

Dr Gary Steel, Senior Fellow. Senior Lecturer, Lincoln University


Visiting Fellows click to view